QUESTION

Is there a claim my ex husband deposited a check in both our names without my signature

Asked on Feb 19th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
While my husband and I were still married, we had a windshield repaired. our divorce became final. afterwards insurance sent insurance claim check to me at my address in PA. My ex has since moved to NY state. We are not on speaking terms so, I sent him that check, unsigned, in haste. Sent him a text and told him to return it to me and I would sign it and return it to him. He didn't. I called Insurance company. They confirmed this check was in fact deposited into his Credit Union account as deposit only without my signature. Is this legal? What are my rights? Prior to me sending the check to him, I checked with my Credit Union here in PA and was informed I needed both signatures to be able to deposit that check. Why was he able to deposit that check without my signature and not I?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am not sure what your issue is.  If you were going to send him the money anyway, then you are not damaged civilly.  If you are claiming some sort of bank fraud, you can file a report with the FBI, but do not count on this minor issue being pursued.  It was not legal, but there is no real remedy.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters