QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitations for a payday loan

Asked on Oct 19th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am being harass at work and they are also harassing the receptionist. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I believe 99% of all payday loans are scams being perpetrated by con-artists from outside of this country.  Its a numbers game.  They harass everyone and they do not follow any laws.  There is no real way to get them to stop except to show them you will not be scammed and tell them to have you served. If you tell them to sue you and that you have no intention of paying them, they may leave you alone...or not.  Your other option is to change all of your infomation and freeze your credit.  DON'T EVER DO A PAY DAY LOAN.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 11:11 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters