QUESTION

Is there anything more than writing a letter i can do to get me out of check systems?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
About a year ago, I was working for a kitchen company, sending out catalogs. I deposited my first pay check that they sent me into my bank, which at the time was Bank of America. About three weeks later after I quit the job because the check bounced and was sent back, I was notified that my accounts were closed and I was put in check systems. I called check systems, to see what I can do and they told me to write a letter to fight the claim against me. I was also going to file a police report and send a copy to check systems with a copy of the check with my letter I have to send. On the down side when I called bank of America to get a copy of the check they said it would cost me $20 an hour to get it and with the copy, I cant file a police report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Check systems tracks people that write bad checks, the reason is of little consquence. That they said you could "fight it" doesn't mean you'll get anywhere with them. Worst case scenario is you'd have to file suti against them. If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 11:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters