QUESTION

Money was taken from my checking acct and the link goes back to my son. He says he didn't do it so if we report it to police what happens next

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
Money taken from our checking with a Chase EPay Mobile App. Its under sons name. Trying to recover money and bank want us to file police report. Will my sons credit rafting be affected. He swears he didn't do it and someone stole his acct. info
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You must file a police report to make a claim with the bank.  His credit will not be impacted, but if he is found to be responsible, there is something called Checksystems, which is like a credit report for bank accounts and he might not get another bank account at another bank.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters