QUESTION

Mover has not delivered my household stuff even after 3 weeks, and is not able to give an accurate estimate of delivery date yet.

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I hired a mover to help me move my household stuff from NJ to Florida. As per the date on the estimate invoice, it was supposed to be delivered by Nov 2. It has been close to 3 weeks, and I still dont have my stuff delivered. Neither is the company able to give an estimate on when they can leave NJ. Their reasons were initially the hurricane Sandy. Then truck repairs, and more truck repairs. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
keep careful written records. hire an attorney if you do not get delivery by 12/01/12. ed dimon,esq.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters