QUESTION

Moving company increased prices as they showed up to move us from NY to TX. Had us in tough position as our job in TX begins soon. What can we do?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
We were quoted a price for moving our stuff from Rochester NY to Dallas TX. We budget for that price. It seems to me that they knew that we had to move our stuff the day they got there and with that leverage they increased the price, or lied to us in earlier phone conversations to take advantage of our need to move. The original cost was $2,500, and it turned out to be double that. Do we have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends what you signed.  It is small claims.  You can sue yourself.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2018 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters