QUESTION

My brother forged my signature on a check we got from our leasing apartment and he spent all the money and didn’t let me know . What should I do ?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My older brother and I had leased and apartment together . Our lease has ended and they sent us a check with our security deposit . The check had both our names on it and he went and cashed that check without me signing it and spent all the money .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can have him arrested from forgery/theft.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2018 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters