QUESTION

My car was taken in for ac not working. At first I was told it was the evaporator core ($800). AC still did not work, so I took it back.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
This time, the mechanic said it was my ac compressor - after another $450, AC still did not work. I took my car to another mechanic for a second opinion. He said I needed to replace the evaporator core and the compressor (both done by the first mechanic). I went ahead and let this mechanic fix my ac (working fine now for a price of $1200)). When I tried to get reimbursement from the first mechanic I was told that I had a 12 month warrant on services and that I would get no refund. Now, would you take your car back to someone who tried to fix it twice and it still didn't work and after spending $12))?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael H. Fayard
You may have potential claims against the first repair shop. Pursuant to Florida Statutes, mechanics are supposed to give you written estimates that clearly delineate what work they are going to perform and how much it is going to cost. If the first mechanic did not perform the required work or replace the equipment as set forth in the estimate, then you may be able to recover damages. This is certainly a case that you want a professional, aggressive attorney to handle for you.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters