QUESTION

My company has been victimized by Credit Card fraud.

Asked on Apr 27th, 2015 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
We have an Import & Export Company that deals directly with Venezuela. This entails us to process credit card payments from Venezuelan nationals. About 10 days ago, we were informed by Bank of America merchant services that a batch of Credit cards we processed were in fact stolen Credit Cards from American Citizens from various states. They had completely different names, expiration dates, and zip codes for the corresponding account numbers. Bank of America still allowed the cards to be processed, even though the information we entered was completely different. We were informed today that $8,000 would be debited from our account and held. What legal options do I have? Could I sue Bank of America?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely and if possible,  not efficiently. This is a cost of doing business online or in a multinational environment. This will either be a cost of doing business or you will adapt your business to minimize the exposure.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 8:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters