QUESTION

My contractor took my money but did not complete work and now he is filing bankruptcy chapter 7. What is the best way to recoop my money?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2019 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Should I sue ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can participate in the bankruptcy action and make your claim for compensation. This is an arduous journey but it is an option. Ed Dimon, Esq
Answered on Jun 09th, 2019 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters