QUESTION

my daughter fraudulently took funds from parent plus loan that was in my name what can i do

Asked on Apr 16th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Connecticut
More details to this question:
i do not know where to start daughter racked up 138k in student loan debt on parent plus loan without my permission now i am stuck with debt ..........she was not authorized to take money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If she was not authorized to take the money, how did she gain access to it? If the lender released it to her without proper authorization, it sounds like they should be on the hook for the liability along with your daughter.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2018 at 12:25 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters