QUESTION

My ex wife is who. Getting a food card with fraudulent information is the what. For about 2 or 3 months is the when.

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-wife was getting a food card because she had no job. Then she got a job only part-time. She did not give that information so that they could adjust the food card. She has been told by an ex-boyfriend that is holding this over her head that she will go to jail jail for this. I don't know anything about this kind of stuff but he's doing this so that she will come back and do his bidding for him. Stuff like give him a ride somewhere. Because this low-life does not have a job. And run his errands. She says she wants to get away from him and says that these things are the reasons that she goes back in does these things for him. I'm just looking for an answer of will she go to jail for this or will she simply have to pay the money back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is none of your business. She is the EX wife for a reason. Its impossible to tell what is REALLY going on in her relationship with someone else. If in you inject yourself into that situation you may as well hire a lawyer right now on retainer as thats the type of issue that blows up and gets out of control. 
Answered on May 26th, 2017 at 6:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters