QUESTION

My father bought a motorcycle in my name without my consent. Haven't spoken to him over a year and now wants me to sing a title sale to him. Advice?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
i received a tag renewal for a BMW 2001 motorcycle (which I do not have). Was about to call police when I wondered if maybe my father (haven's spoke in over a year) had something to do with it. I was told to just sent the tag that he would way it, and realized that he has a motorcycle in my name without my consent. I asked him to take care of it and take me out of this since I never consent and/or signed anything. He told me that I had verbally agreed to put in my name ( I had recollection of him asking me about buying a motorcycle, but never agreed to do it and/or signed anything). Now he sent me a document to sell him the motorcycle (all this via email). I don't know how to proceed, if I should file a police report. Please advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a very complicated situation that should be reviewed by a lawyer you hire to address the issue. While you might sign the title to him, there may equally be a likelihood that he obtain financing in your name, which he cannot simply "get you out of". Something is smelly in this whole transaction and you would be wise to hire a lawyer to make sure it is controlled if at all possible. You can always call our office to arrange for a FREE conference at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2014 at 3:38 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters