QUESTION

My identity was stolen an 14k was stolen from my bank accou t and the bank won't reimburse me, I'm trying g to do f out what options I have

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to report this crime to the police.  The bank obviously thinks you were complicit in this.  You can sue the bank if you were not.  Making a criminal complaint is the start.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters