QUESTION

My mom was in debt and was referred to a lady who would help her...long story short..she took the money and did not pay off any of the debt..

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mom gave her almost 20k. She took all of it...we filed a report with consumer fraud. Was told to get a lawyer. We want to know how to proceed. And what we could do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should speak with your County Prosecutor and bring criminal charges. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters