QUESTION

My photo was in this newspaper saying i was in jail. The owner said my name shouldnt be in her paper cause that happen 2 years ago. what can i do?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on what the article says. If you were in jail in the past, it may be fair comment. If it falsely states you were in jail at a time that you werent, it may be something you can sue over.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters