QUESTION

My SS number and credit card were stolen to create a fraudulent paypal account which has been sent to collections for non-payment.

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
The perpetrator is my ex-boyfriend. He stole my SS card and never returned it. He used it and my old check card to start a paypal account of which I had no knowledge and gave no consent. He did not pay his paypal balance and it eventually went to a collections agency that sent me a letter the other day. If I get a negative listing on my credit report I may jeopardize my Top Secret Security Clearance in the US Army. He lives in NY still and I am in FL. Not sure where to start but he has stolen money in the past, I have evidence, court docs, and bills. Any advice would be MUCH appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to either hire a lawyer to deal with the ID theft unfortunately at your expense. You may also want to talk to JAG is you are active duty and law enforcement in NY if thats where he is and where the theft occurred.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:23 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters