QUESTION

my tax refund was deposit in wrorg account the person refute toreturn the money back

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I file my taxe 2016 the tax ppreparer send the refund by mistake to other accont the person receive the money and refuse to retund the money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you put the wrong account number then you are responsible.  You can sue the other person, in theory, but the preparer and IRS are not responsible.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2017 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters