QUESTION

Need a lawyer, to go after floor contractor who did bad workmanship.

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I wnat to go after this compnay to have my floor done right or get my money back for the install including wood.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving York, PA at Law Office of Glenn J Smith, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I noticed that your issue was presented as "consumer fraud."  Unless there was an intent to defraud you, this is likely a breach of contract claim.  In other words, your contractor either directly or indirectly warranted to perform his work in a reasonable manner and in accord with industry standards.  As this is a consumer related project, the Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act may also apply.  In order to accurately determine your options, a review of your contract should first occur by an attorney familiar with consumer construction law such as myself.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters