QUESTION

need advise on obtaining the title for a car I purchased

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
Purchased a car from a dealer that was shut down a week after. I paid them to obtain the registration and plates for my car, but since they shut down the paperwork was never submitted and now I don't have the title, plates or registration. I also have a lean on the car since the car was financed, but now I cant drive the car. How can I obtain the title. I have all the legal documents to the transaction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Is it a new car, or used car?  Who shut them down?  Someone is holding the old title.  With the old title, signed, you can do it yourself.  You might be out the few hundred bucks you paid them, but for that there might be nothing you can do.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2016 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters