QUESTION

Okay so i work at a store and i was wondering is it legal to record customers stealing or about to steal something without them knowing

Asked on Dec 29th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I was walking through the isles and there are 3 individuals with very large bags. I noticed they were previous offenders that did similar stuff regarding stealing from before. So I pulled out my phone , sat it in a concealed space and recorded them stealing merchandise for evidence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Likely allowable BUT you need to speak with your store management as to whether or not they want you doing such things. 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2017 at 7:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters