QUESTION

Opened a credit card under relative name. If credit card is paid off will credit cards still seek criminal charges!

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Opened credit cards under relative name. Began paying them and stop due to no money. Relative found out and has reported them as fraud after repeating it will taken care of. If credit cards are paid with the companies still come after criminally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Your description is much like wondering if you offer to pay for stolen stuff AFTER caught shoplifting can you go to jal (answer yes). What you did was criminal. Obviously your promise to pay isnt worth anything for obvious reasons. You need to pay all of what you owe immediately to bank, and then pray a lot. You may also need to hire a lawyer to help sort things out as you may also have to deal with family memeber having you prosecuted.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 3:56 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters