QUESTION

Paid 16k to 1 800 vehicles for a car. They did not deliver the car. sent me refund check. Check returned insufficient funds. 2 mos now & haven't paid

Asked on May 14th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Have documentation of: cashiers check i gave them, insufficient funds and agreement to purchase car. Have sent them letter via certified mail that they owe me and have 10 days to pay. That was 14 days ago. Visited magistrate and TN law does not cover refunds. They referred me to police and civil court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Did you try to call them and talk with them? Contact the Tennessee Division of Consumer Affairs and file a complaint with them to see what it can do. 
Answered on May 14th, 2016 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters