QUESTION

Private sale of a car. Can they come back on seller if something not known to seller is wrong with it?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
Sold vehicle to private party. Notified potential buyer about idle problem with vehicle. Buyer and seller agreed on price. Bill of sale stated purchase was as is. Buyer drove car away. Complained that vehicle stalled on way home. Seller told buyer how to keep it from stalling before he left. What are sellers legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
As is means as is.  If it is in writing you will win any case.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2018 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters