QUESTION

Purchased a 2013 Lincoln MKS, car fax showed no accidents and damage, trading up, carfax showed accident and frame damage, vehicle value now 1/3 valu

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Had car 6 months, and still owe virtually what I paid for it at $24K but value of car is $10k for dealer to take to auction. Dealer is highly reputable, their carfax does not show any accident. An inspection by a competent body shop, ( they have one) should have disclosed the damage before vehicle was sold to me. I am now stuck with vehicle and huge debt. original purchase was 100% financed and I made it clear I would be trading up when my credit improved. It did and I am purchasing a 2016 Lincoln Navigator, deal closed, but stuck with other vehicle...still low miles and pristine shape but car max will not sell, nor would any reputable dealer unless frame damage was disclosed in advance. This is wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Thier car fax should not differ from your car fax - if they gave you an altered or misrepresented car fax and you can prove it, this would indeed be wrong and a violation of Fla. Stat. 501.976. Otherwise - if you never bothered to have the vehicle inspected and just "assumed" it looked fine - then this will start will falling on your shoulders as a poor consumer choice and possibly a general contract dispute that may be very high risk and low financial reward to pursue. You will need to retain a lawyer to review the paperwork to determine what to do. As to the terms and owing money - absent some unlikely illegality - you agreed to the terms and if they were crappy high interest terms that is clearly your responsibility to negotiate or address at the time of purchase, not after.  
Answered on Dec 27th, 2016 at 7:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters