QUESTION

purchased a car w/a 3rd party warranty, dealership never submitted contract or payment so it won't be honored. Is this fraudulent misrepresentation?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
About 600 miles after purchase, we started experiencing issues with the vehicle and the warranty company isnt viewing the damages as a valid claim due to not receiving contract or payment. The dealership said we need to take it up with the warranty company, the warranty company is saying any satisfaction we will get is from the dealership.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Document all actions and all conversations in writing and provide to all parties. Include the sales contract and the warranty contract. Make a detailed record in writing and demand that each party respond in writing. Document their responses. If needed, you can then go to court. You will have the written record for the court. Ed Dimon
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters