QUESTION

purchased a used truck was told it had never been in an accident car fax is clear. verified it has been in bad wreck 3xs times to dealer 4 problems

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Is there anything I can do about this? Vehicle was misrepresnted by the dealer and he continued to deny that it was in a bad wreck. The car fax is clean as the accident was not reported. They have fixed some of the problems but refuse to fix others under the 30 day warranty.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Once can't misrepresent what one doesnot know so if the car fax was clean you'd have to prove some direct knowledge and also your direct questioning to even start with such a claim. You may however have a warranty case depending on the terms of the warranty. You sould have a lawyer review the warranty to see whether the damages can be fixed under that provision. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 11:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters