QUESTION

Purchased a used vehicle unknowingly with a tampered odometer from large Orlando dealership.

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Purchased used vehicle last year with 75k miles and was shown a farfax supporting the odometer reading. Subsequently found out that the odometer reading was altered by approx. a 45k miles reduction when attempting to trade vehicle in with the presentation of an accurate carfax. Both the purchase and the attempted trade-in from prominent area dealerships in greater Orlando area.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a classic Fla. Stat. 501.976 type case. You will need to hire a lawyer to address such an issue. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 6:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters