QUESTION

Sent merchandise to sell to an online business in Chicago. We could not agree on a price and owner then refused to return items.

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
His website states that if deal is not made, that he will send back items. He also restated this e-mail before then deciding to not ship them back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
That was a poor choice. NEVER send people things BEFORE you have made a deal. Unless theitems were super valuable, you probably just had a costly lesson in internet deals. You can try to file a comnplaint with law enforcement but be prepared to be told its a civil matter for you to handle at your expense. We do offer FREE consultations to see if we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters