QUESTION

Should I seek restitution for fraudulent credit charges?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2021 on Consumer Fraud - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I lost my credit card and someone had a shopping spree ($3000) with it. After calling the police, they found her, and I'm doing my victim impact statement. My credit card company removed all the charges since they were fraudulent, so should I list my losses as zero and not even seek restitution? I feel confused, because in the end, I didn't really lose anything but peace of mind and time; but at the same time it feels my credit company needs to get paid back. Any insight?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kernersville, NC
Partner at Lynn E. Coleman
4 Awards
I would go ahead and list the losses. Your credit card company deserves the restitution and she deserves to have to pay it back. Just be clear that your credit card company reversed the fraudulent charges, but they incurred the loss.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2021 at 6:55 AM

This is general legal advice only. You do not have an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Lynn E. Coleman without a signed retainer agreement and payment of any applicable fees.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters