QUESTION

Some company send a tax return with my name and social and I never worked from them it’s a fraude , I need to sue them

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2021 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Some company use my name and social security and send a W2 , but I never work for them and I did a police report some lawyer can help me to sue them ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no lawsuit over this. Its likely an ID theft scam where an illegal used your SSN to get a job. You need to have your tax lawyer/CPA sort this out with IRS.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2021 at 11:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters