QUESTION

Someone has been sending money to my bank account in my name and now we are no longer friends and still want the money, can I get in trouble ?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2019 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
An old friend was using my bank account for her father to send her money, I no longer talk to the girl and she still had money sent to my account and now wants the money. They are all money orders written out to me in my name. Can I get in trouble with the law for not giving it to them ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You already KNOW the answer. Its not intended to be your money so why would you expect some entitlement to keep it. If its sent in money order fashion, that also means YOU depositied it, so you need to send all the money to her or the sender and refuse any further MO from either. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2019 at 6:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters