QUESTION

Someone sold me a ticket but it didn't work, what can happen to that person?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I bought a concert ticket from someone I did a meet up, but at the door of the concert they told me that someone has already used the ticket and I couldn't go in, what can I do or what can happen to that person?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is a crime if you can find the person that sold it to you and the police are willing to arrest them. How are you going to prove it?  You were scammed.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters