QUESTION

sue HOA they retained atty even though I was in constant contact and was not notified or threatened with atty ontervention

Asked on May 12th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Bankruptcy 7 diacharge, wmailes HOA for payment plan on dues-received reply-2 days later evacuated bc Irma returned to damage emailes HOA advising Damage not enought for claim 5800 cap but 4200 Not reply until Atty letter Sent letter advising we are in a disaster area Received atty letter and lien being done
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no obligation that the HOA threaten attorney intervention. You need to lawyer up at this point with a lawsuit pending or have your BK lawyer address this with you. 
Answered on May 14th, 2018 at 5:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters