QUESTION

The insurance company was taking money from my bank account without me knowing it.

Asked on Apr 01st, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I purchased a car on March 31, 2017. The dealership refused to release the vehicle without proof of insurance, so I call State Farm because they cover my previous car. I explained the situation and they gave me an unreasonable price and said that they'd only mark it down if I bought life insurance which I already have. I was running out of time and had no other choice then to accept this offer. Agent Christina Lentiny helped me with the paperwork. A month later I switched to Progressive and ended my connection with State Farm, but they continued to charge my banking account, taking a total of $447.16. I've never gave them neither information nor my authorisation to do so. I'd like to know whether I can press charges or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can, but check with the bank first.  An authorization might be on file. Also, freeze the deduction with the bank.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2018 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters