QUESTION

There is a possibility that has used my name to purchase a home in another state. How can I find out if it is true?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
was trying to set password for my SSD when it came up that I had a loan for a house as well as my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can check the deed as it is registered with the county. You can do this yourself but it may be easier to have a title company do the title search. You will then have a written record of how the title to the house was registered. Ed Dimon, Esq.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters