QUESTION

Unhappy w/ rental car experience. Charges for “loss damage waiver” not clearly explained. Airport rental environment difficult for q & a. Can u help

Asked on Jul 09th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Rental car experience in airport in Fla. recently. I told agent I did not want additional insurance . The noisy busy conditions dissuaded me from asking agent re: various terms of the digital contract I signed. I later found I was charged $278.91 for the 9 day rental of a Toyota Corolla. Mileage use= 43mi. Unsatisfactory experience had me thinking situation very unfriendly to the consumer. Maybe not illegal but certainly questionable situation , placing consumer at a disadvantage and should be looked at for possible remedy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Being at "a disadvantage" or "a loud environment" is not a basis to avoid the consumer responsibility of reading and understanding what you sign and agree to. The remedy is not to sign and to look elswhere for more accomodating company.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2018 at 5:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters