QUESTION

unspecified clump of meet in bag of chicken

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi a few months ago I bought Tyson buffalo chicken wings. After I dumped some on the cooking sheet I noticed a big Ole clump of something but at that point I thought it was wings stuck together. I started cooking n went to turn over wings and the clump ended up being a massive pile of yukky stuff. Almost looked like ground up parts from a machine grounding up chicken or something. I took it off and put to the side and was disgusted I was going to call Tyson chicken. I proceeded to call them that day but closed for conferences or something like that what I can remember. So I wrapped in aluminum foil then put into a zip lock bag. As I took it out of refrigerator last week I went to look at it n since then it dried up like a rock and started EATING THROUGH the aluminum foil. Literally! !!! Almost like what acid would do when you apply to a material. Now I'm wondering what the heck is in that made aluminum foil do that. And it's good foil too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Contact the provider and send them what you found in the chicken. They will examine and reply. The alternative is you having an expert do the analysis which is expensive. The provider will work with you. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters