QUESTION

Was given a prosthetic that was 14 years outdated and insurance was billed 13,474 dollars. Do i have a case

Asked on Jun 21st, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Tennessee
More details to this question:
March 10, 2013 had a accident lost my leg. Was given a leg that was too advance. Was given another leg that was 14 years outdated. I went to another company thats how i found out that there no parts to be made.i ask old company where is my original leg. They don't have it anymore. My insurance was bill 13,474.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your insurance is going to pay for the new updated one, then the matter is resolved. Otherwise, it is up to the insurance company to get reimbursement for the old one that was given to you.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2018 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters