QUESTION

We need help for Dealership Fraud. We picked up a used car in cleveland. IT is a lemon. Transmission shot, one day after getting it.

Asked on Mar 18th, 2020 on Consumer Fraud - Ohio
More details to this question:
We live in Columbus. Dealership is in Cleveland. We drove to get the used car. When the dealer move the car from the spot, we noticed oil on the ground. Asked Dealer about it. He stated that "Old Cars do that when they are not driven". We asked for a month warranty and the dealer agreed. We drove it home and had issues with the car going into drive. 2 days later....took the car to get checked out and they stated "the transmission was gone". "Put a patch job on it". We called the finance company and told the to cancel the loan. They said they could not, we are stuck with the car and the loan. We need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Because it is a used car, Ohio's lemon law does not apply. That doesn't mean you're out of luck though. It is possible that they breached Ohio's Consumer Sales Practices Act (CSPA) by misrepresenting to you the cause of the oil leak when they knew that they had patched it earlier. If that's the case, you could recover your actual damages times three plus your reasonably incurred attorney fees.    
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters