QUESTION

We want our boat dealer to repay us for a Bimini and shipping cost he was suppose to supply unpon purchase of pontoon

Asked on Jul 28th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
We traded in our small boat to buy a pontoon boat. We got a loan for a pontoon boat from a dealer with the purchase order, first he picked up our boat and sold it within 5 days with our plate on the trailer witch he was asked to take off and return to us. The new owner never registered under new ownership, I investigated online to the dmv to find out 8 weeks later. Told the dealership and didn't care so had to get it canceled. Then after hassle with the loan as the dealer gave the wrong hin # to finally get the pontoon ready for delivery. The dealer said the Bimini was on coastguard recall and would be ready to install in 2 weeks, well it took 3 months and we ended up purchasing the Bimini thru the manufacturer in Ga. as the dealer said he would not pay. He lied to us the whole time as it turned out to be a stressful situation for two senior ladies who got ripped off. The Bimini was part of the standard purchase as we had already paid him for it. We want our money back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You are probably not going be able to use failure to include a bimini top that you already replaced as a basis for rscinding the purchase. You can try but it will likelt be a very expensive lawsuit effort with low success rate.You might be able to sue for the cost of the bimini top if it was listed in the sales docs and not provided but it might not be worth the invesment in legal fees to do so. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2018 at 5:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters