QUESTION

We were scammed by a cosmetic company offering free samples. Just pay shipping. Was charged 200 plus and only received a small portion back

Asked on Mar 01st, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Stopped payment and bank did a investigation after 30 days bank charges us full amount after receiving only a partial reimbursement back from company. That there is a admission of guilt but we still are out around 70 dollars plus all the aggravation of going to bank on two different occasion's Can we recoup this under Fl law 72.211
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You would have a weak claim under Fla. Stat. 772.11. IN the future remember NOTHING is for free.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2018 at 6:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters