QUESTION

Went to purchase a pre-owned car at a Hyundai Dealership. There was none. Was shown a new car. The deal was processed, asked to sign w/o explanation

Asked on Nov 10th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
Please don;t judge. Went to Dealership to purchase a pre-owned car; There was none. Was shown a new one; I said I liked it but knew I couldn't afford it. I am an 83-years-old living on SS. Said to Salesperson "make sure I am told what the monthly payment will be so I know whether I could afford it. Her reply was "Oh, the manager will explain." I was shown to the manager's office where there was some sort of computerized table with pages spinning around. My attention was focused on these pages - not realizing they were the contract. I was told by the Manager - sign here, with table spinning to the next. Absolutely no explanation was given as to monthly payments for the car or the insurance. When I got home it was then I knew what had happened to me. During this time of signing the thought of the Manager discussing terms of sale to me, went completely out of my head. I have not slept a wink since 09/02/17. Needless to say, I did not know that I could have returned the car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You bought the car.  There is nothing you can do.  If you are on a fixed income, then if you return the car and do not pay, you will be sued for something, but you might be judgment proof.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2017 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters