QUESTION

What are my legal rights if I think I'm a victim of Spot Delivery

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Given buyers contract Dec. 10TH. SUPPOSEDLY signed final paperwork on Dec. 22nd. Told was financedoing through Coastal, payment of $313 starting Feb. 3rd, for 72 months at 14.99% interest rate. 3 hours after leaving, hit a deer, caused damage.vehicle is due to be repaired Jan.24th. They call today wanting the vehicle back. What are my legal rights and if I do return the vehicle and I responsible for the repair, seeing how the vehicle was never truly mine? We also found out that in one day they run my husbands credit 14 hard inquiries and in one day dropped his credit almost 50 points. Now, no one will touch is for finacing bc of the huge decline in his score.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your husband has bad credit and the dealership was trying to find some bank to finance. They were unable to find a bank to finance. You will need to return the car. You will be responsible for the repair but if you have insurance it should repair it minus your deductible.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2017 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters