QUESTION

What are my options with a deceptive auto dealer repair, caught them lying about the entire repair.

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
my car suddenly broke down, took it to dealer, got complete run around called my car piece of crap told to go somewhere else, so this caused me several tows. I called the owner who talked to the supervisor. This time when I called back I asked about the stuff i was told the first time, was a complete lie, then I got back with the supervisor who suddenly will take my car without wait and warranty, he calls me saying they need 6 hours on top of the 2, days later calls and says its the ignition switch and steering lock needed to order parts, days after says doesnt start still found fuse box that is fried and needs to be replaced, when i pick it up the I find that the supervisor wasnt the one working on the car, the invoice specifically states they found the fuse box first then after they installed it found the ignition switch and steering lock, so clearly they found it all in far less than 8 hours and lied about the order to get me to pay more for unneeded work/ labor, they wont talk now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may have claims under the Florida Motor Vehicle Repair Act, or Florida Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act. The bigger issue is whether or not you are willing fund the lawyers fees and costs pursuing such a case.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters