QUESTION

What are my rights as a consumer when a dealership sells me a car that had been crashed twice without informing me?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a used car at Toyota of Hollywood. After signing all the paper work they claime I couldn't take the car yet because they still had to clean it. I told them I would be back the next day to pick it up. The next day I was called and told that they cannot give me the far due to the fact the bank won't finance it because it had been crashed twice before. They faile to give me this information. What are my rights and what am I entitled to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It will revolve almost entirely around the terms and limitations of your contract and the papers you signed. You will also have to establish damages that you incurred and what they were
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:30 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters