QUESTION

What are my rights if a car dealership sold me a "as is" car under deception

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
To make a long story short I bought a car from a car dealership, after a "so-called"private seller posted it on craigslist that the car was in "great working condition" (I took a picture of the ad) I test drove it nothing sound wrong and I ASKED what is wrong with the car he assured me nothing. Then he stated to go to the dealership with him to sign the paper . I signed the papers (bill of rights paper that I signed did not say salvaged) but before handing him the money I asked again whats wrong and again he said nothing. So I handed him the money and left. No more than a hour later the car shut off. I needed a purge valve $200 ,timing chain $3000 and looking at my papers my signiture is on a paper that says title rebuilt/no airbags. I WOULD HAVE NEVER SIGNED THAT...and he is not willing to fix the issue after false advertising a great working car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, this all revolves around whether a dealer was involved as it would involve Fla. Stat.501. If it was a private sale, your case is against the individual and will be MUCH harder to collect.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 9:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters