QUESTION

What can I do if a "middleman" company is refusing to pass over the refund that was issued for me?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
An airline company issued a refund for me for a flight that I did not take. They gave the money to the "middleman" (Cheapoair) - the company I purchased the ticket from originally. for the past 6 months, Cheapoair claims that they are "issuing" the refund and it will take 14 business days to get this refund, yet I have yet to receive the money. I have several emails confirming that they are "issuing the refund," and then nothing happens after that. Every time I call, they apologize and the same story repeats again. What can I do?? The refund is for $720, so it's a big enough amount. Yet, if I try going to a lawyer, I probably will spend more money on a lawyer. I feel so helpless...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Call the consumer fraud department of the attorney general's office.  They might help and it is free.  Otherwise, you can do a small claims case for $40.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2018 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters