QUESTION

What can I do if I purchased a car and now realize that the salesman misrepresented the cost?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I was given an out the door price of 35900. So I asked what other charges would be added on and he replied dmv fees and any other options I chose. I asked if sales tax was included and he said yes. Well it was late at night and I didn't really look carefully at all the charges. Sure enough they added on the sales tax and I signed and drove away. What can I do in this situation? I know he clearly said tax was included in the 35900. I haven't called them yet because I want to know if I have any options and if I have any rights, so I don't sound like a fool when I talk to them. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is nothing you can do.  You signed a document.  No one will back up your story.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2017 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters