QUESTION

what can I do if my lawyer filed a bankruptcy without my concent??

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Nevada
More details to this question:
I hire a company to help me to make a loan modification in my mortage, but instead they make a fake signature and file for bankruptcy without telling me.. after that issue the bank broke all communications with me and I was evicted from my house..now I cant enter my house and have no place to live ..Where should I go to place a law suit??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
No attorney or anyone else can file Bankrupty without your consent.  In fact there is a signature line which requires your signature and approval of the schedules.  While you may have remedies against your counsel civilly, you should also bring this filing to the attention of the Bankruptcy  Court and State Bar.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters